ContactTop of Page

Mark DeRossett, Transportation Director
(916) 645-6346

mderossett@wpusd.k12.ca.us

Kate Johnson,  Dispatcher/Driver Trainer
(916) 645-6346

Transportation UpdateTop of Page

 

Annual Bus Passes are available through the District Office for students living outside the city limits of Lincoln. Passes are $250.00 per student, $500.00 for two students in one family, and $580.00 for three or more students in one family.  Semester passes are also available.  A punch card for 10 one-way rides is $15 and can be purchased at the District Office at 600 Sixth Street, Suite 400 in Lincoln.  Click here for a bus pass application in English and click here for a bus pass application in Spanish. You may also call the Bus Garage at 645-6346 for route information.   

 

The City of Lincoln Transit System's downtown circular route may accommodate some student transportation.  For information regarding City of Lincoln Transit, please visit their website here.

 

Safe & Pleasant RidesTop of Page

The WPUSD Transportation Department provides safe transportation for approximately 600 students between our five General Ed. and twelve Special Ed. routes. We also provide transportation to our students for activity and sports trips. Our team of bus drivers and mechanics is here to ensure the safest and most pleasant bus ride possible for our students.

Please read our Rules and Regulations in English or Spanish by clicking on the language of your choice. 

Transportation ApplicationsTop of Page

Transportation applications can be obtained from the office at your student's school, at the District office or online below:

English Transportation Application
Spanish Transportation Application

Applications can be mailed directly to the District office for processing at 600 Sixth Street, Suite 400, Lincoln CA  95648.  Should you have any questions, please contact Bonnie at 916.645.6387. 

Field Trip CalendarTop of Page

Loading calendar...

(If calendar does not load, click here)

Weather DelaysTop of Page

Western Placer Unified School District wants to do all that we can to ensure a safe ride to school for your children. So in the event that fog has reduced visability to what we consider unsafe, we will delay the morning departure of our school buses by one hour. Our staff will make the decision to delay departures by 6:00am. Information about delays can be obtained by calling the transportation office at 645-6346.

School Bus Route SchedulesTop of Page

All routes and schedules are


subject to change










Route # 12 AM                                         Route # 12 PM                                                
Riosa & Dornes 6:40 Carlin C. Coppin 3:22
McCourtney & Valley View 6:43 1301 Big Ben 3:39
7094 S. Forbes
6:45 Big Ben & Little Ben 3:40
Forbes & Vista 6:50 1001 Big Ben 3:41
950 Karchner 7:00 230 Big Ben 3:43
McCourtney & Valley View 7:05 5141 McCourtney 3:50
5141 McCourtney 7:08 McCourtney & Valley View 3:52
4040 McCourtney 7:12 7094 S. Forbes 3:54
McCourtney & Wise 7:15 1050 Thermalands 3:56
Carlin C Coppin School 7:22 Forbes & Vista 4:08


950 Karchner 4:16


Riosa & Dornes 4:29


3692 McCourtney 4:35




Route # 16 AM

Route # 16 pm

Gold Hill Mobile Park 6:44 Mattress Firm Store 3:20
Virginiatown & Topper 6:46 Twelve Bridges Middle School 3:28
5705 Virginiatown 6:48 Highway 193 & Lyles  3:44
Virginiatown & Monument 6:50 Gold Hill Mobile Park 3:50
5400 Fruitvale 6:56 Virginiatown & Topper 3:52
6105 Highway 193 7:02 5705 Virginiatown 3:54
1935 Virginiatown 7:09 Virginiatown & Monument 3:57
Hungry Hollow & Fox 7:11 1800 Fowler 4:00
1728 Hungry Hollow 7:13 5400 Fruitvale 4:06
Hungry Hollow & Hardscrabble 7:14 6105 Highway 193 4:12
1900 Hungry Hollow 7:15 1728 Hungry Hollow 4:25
1115 Fruitvale 7:16 Hungry Hollow & Hardscrabble 4:26
1020 Fruitvale 7:17





Route # 19 AM

Route # 19 PM

1794 Dowd 6:16 1794 Dowd 3:25
4774 Lincoln Blvd 6:20 4774 Lincoln Blvd 3:30
8387 Porter 6:30 Sheridan School 3:35
7445 Thousand Oaks 6:36 6350 Andressen 3:40
Thousand Oaks & Northridge 6:37 6720 Meadowlark 3:43
6490 Thousand Oaks 6:40 6840 Meadowlark 3:44
4600 Karchner 6:45 7036 Meadowlark 3:45
4353 Karchner 6:46 Rolling Hills & Andressen 3:49
3375 Karchner 6:47 6465 Andressen 3:50
3110 Karchner 6:48 4600 Karchner 3:57
3075 Karchner 6:49 4353 Karchner 3:58
6720 Meadowlark 6:58 3375 Karchner 4:01
6840 Meadowlark 6:59 3110 Karchner 4:02
7036 Meadowlark 7:00 8387 Porter 4:04
Rolling Hills & Andressen 7:04 7445 Thousand Oaks 4:10
6465 Andressen 7:05 Thousand Oaks & Northridge 4:11
Sheridan School 7:08





Route # 25 AM

Route # 25 PM

500 Wise 6:40 420 W. Wise 3:22
Garden Bar & Western  6:44 Wise & California 3:24
2386 Crosby Herold 6:50 McCourtney & Wise 3:39
5090 Wise 6:56 500 Wise
3:40
5280 Wise 6:57 Garden Bar & Western 3:43
Wise & Mohammed 7:00 Fruitvale School 3:46
2445 Gold Hill 7:02 2386 Crosby Herold 3:48
Gold Hill & Schindler 7:03 5090 Wise 3:55
Mt. Pleasant & Godley 7:11 5280 Wise 3:56
Mt. Pleasant & Wilson 7:12 Wise & Mohammed 3:59
Mt. Pleasant & Burnett 7:13 2445 Gold Hill 4:01
3449 Mt. Pleasant 7:16 Gold Hill & Schindler 4:02
2685 Mt. Pleasant 7:17 Mt. Pleasant & Godley 4:09
3385 Crosby Herold 7:20 Mt. Pleasant & Wilson 4:11
Wise & California 7:27 Mt. Pleasant & Burnett 4:14


3449 Mt. Pleasant 4:17


2685 Mt. Pleasant 4:19


3385 Crosby Herold 4:20




Route # 27 AM

Route # 27 PM

8771 Nicolaus 6:15 8771 Nicolaus 3:26
Nicolaus & Canal 6:18 Nicolaus & Critter Creek 3:27
3293 Amoruso 6:25 Nicolaus & Canal 3:29
3141 Amoruso
6:27 Nicolaus & Maverick
3:30
3061 Amoruso 6:30 Fiddyment & Athens 3:40
3140 Amoruso 6:35 3293 Amoruso 3:45
5752 Catlett 6:56 3141 Amoruso 3:46
6188 Catlett 6:58 3061 Amoruso 3:47
4305 Catlett 7:00 3027 Amoruso 3:48
Fiddyment & Athens 7:03 3140 Amoruso 3:49
Twelve Bridges Middle School 7:12 5752 Catlett 3:58
Mattress Firm Store
6188 Catlett 4:00


4305 Catlett 4:02


865 Nelson 4:05


731 Nelson 4:07